Church directory

Churches in Georgia

17,619 churches in 700 cities across Georgia, with service times, maps and livestream links.

About churches in Georgia

The SermonWave church directory lists 17,619 churches in 700 cities in Georgia. The cities with the most listings are Atlanta (853), Savannah (425), Augusta (392), Macon (381), and Columbus (359). The most common traditions are Baptist (6,363), Pentecostal (1,065), and Methodist (656). Of these, 4,262 livestream their services, 182 have sermons on SermonWave, and 271 offer a service in Spanish.

Churches listed
17,619
Cities
700
Livestream services
4,262
Sermons on SermonWave
182
Services in Spanish
271

Cities with the most churches in Georgia

Georgia churches with sermons on SermonWave

Listen to recent sermons, with transcripts and summaries. Credit always goes to the church.

Denominations in Georgia

All 700 cities in Georgia, A to Z

Z

Churches by city in Georgia

Counts of listed churches, livestreams, sermons on SermonWave, Spanish services, Sunday evening and Wednesday services.

Church directory data for Georgia by city
CityChurchesLivestreamSermons on SermonWaveSpanish serviceSunday eveningWednesday
Atlanta85324014121320
Savannah4251124101218
Augusta392936087
Macon381756398
Columbus359105081215
Marietta31512061156
Decatur264732124
Lawrenceville240734121110
Albany210414152
Valdosta1994323109
Gainesville181456928
Griffin171372133
Athens156512468
Conyers156561157
Lagrange155231054
Rome155361625
Brunswick154300155
Dalton1434618128
Warner Robins142370155
Douglasville140343438
Stone Mountain138260013
Newnan137361285
Carrollton136311122
Mcdonough135463106
Fayetteville130404033
Covington129394165
Jonesboro128391513
Cumming120503935
Norcross118302923
Waycross114200068
Thomasville111270265
Cartersville108312534
Tifton104152253
Lithonia101290003
Snellville98371412
Lilburn96242741
Statesboro95190220
Buford92332834
Douglas92150266
Moultrie92151143
Dallas91331245
Tucker91292222
Canton90322134
Milledgeville90240034
Dublin87230153
Stockbridge86210114
Loganville85332044
Riverdale81180013
Calhoun78160123
Duluth77200102
Monroe77183012
Thomaston75151121
Woodstock74411421
Acworth72300212
Winder72230214
Alpharetta71252143
Bainbridge71171225
Jesup71210125
Mableton71240221
Austell69171210
Smyrna69231335
Americus67120202
Hinesville67160141
Elberton66121103
Roswell66224222
Sylvania6560042
Rossville642200115
Cairo63140113
Kennesaw63312123
Baxley62120021
Cordele62110153
Perry60190043
Summerville6071042
Villa Rica59161032
Cedartown5870042
Eastman5851011
Suwanee58210240
East Point57160100
Powder Springs57210024
Dawsonville56180014
Vidalia56100231
Blairsville55190023
Chatsworth54110115
Ellijay54110112
Forest Park54150211
Fitzgerald53110110
Toccoa53112032
Jackson52171123
Waynesboro5281133
Forsyth5151013
Hartwell51110130
Hephzibah51110015
Fort Valley49100004
La Fayette49124030
Lyons49110032
Hazlehurst4880146
Eatonton47140112
Ringgold47170011
Dahlonega4661102
Madison4680100
Cleveland45130114
East Dublin4560010
Lithia Springs45130201
Alma4481031
Cochran4460021
Jefferson44121021
Thomson4480012
Leesburg4390013
Morrow42100020
Commerce4190042
Rincon41143122
Barnesville3980023
Blackshear3950111
Peachtree Corners39141521
Sandersville3950013
Sylvester3980021
Chickamauga3860033
Grovetown37171233
Guyton37100011
Hiram37151035
Jasper37160111
Swainsboro3780020
Fairburn36110113
Sparta3610000
Washington3640100
Evans35151020
Flowery Branch35131321
Hampton35121002
Kingsland3590102
Blue Ridge3490132
Bremen34121120
Clarkesville34100101
Garden City3471101
Hawkinsville3430021
Quitman3450010
College Park3370010
Franklin3330100
Glennville3350042
Richmond Hill33132030
Rockmart3391022
St Marys33120040
Byron3290002
Claxton3240000
Millen3240000
Ellenwood30110100
Gray3060000
Lincolnton3090021
Cuthbert2940000
Pooler29100102
Adel2840100
Dawson2820010
Hogansville2840001
Sharpsburg28154023
Vienna2830001
Adairsville2750002
Blakely2720010
Camilla2720000
Locust Grove2791011
Metter2760110
Peachtree City27150301
Pelham2720000
Temple2740010
Trenton2792031
Watkinsville27141001
Folkston2610000
Ludowici2650012
Nashville2620000
Ocilla2540012
Royston2530010
Tallapoosa2550010
Ball Ground2470013
Cornelia2460113
Dacula2491011
Donalsonville2420000
Montezuma2440000
Springfield2430001
Ashburn2330012
Butler2330010
Doraville2361011
Louisville2340000
Lula2350000
Monticello2340000
Pembroke2340000
Sandy Springs2382021
Senoia2380131
Townsend2330000
Union City2330000
West Point2350000
Gordon2200000
Greensboro2270101
Hoschton2271001
Lake Park2261001
Wrightsville2220010
Buchanan2130000
Mcrae-Helena2130001
Nicholls2120020
Scottdale2160000
Tennille2111000
Auburn2050010
Brooklet2040020
Danielsville2040011
Harlem2031161
Hiawassee2081011
Lakeland2030022
Lavonia2060001
Roberta2010001
Tunnel Hill2040011
Winston2030011
Bogart1981112
Bowdon1950030
Buena Vista1910000
Carnesville1940000
Clayton1940113
Darien1920011
Hahira1950000
Homerville1950020
Reidsville1940021
Bloomingdale1892010
Ellabell1830001
Fort Oglethorpe18120012
Midway1830000
Pine Mountain1800001
Soperton1830001
Statham1830020
Appling1750011
Brookhaven1780112
Canon1741000
Colquitt1710000
Grayson1760011
Greenville1700011
Lizella1730001
Palmetto1730000
Social Circle17101010
Tyrone1771101
Cohutta1610010
Jeffersonville1620010
Kingston1620020
Manchester1630000
Morganton1630010
Pearson1600000
Silver Creek1631000
Warrenton1600000
Woodbine1640111
Bartow1510000
Boston1510000
Dunwoody15110200
Ellaville1510000
Midville1520000
Milner1540110
Oxford1552000
South Fulton1541000
St Simons Island1570010
Trion1530011
Wrens1540000
Aragon1410000
Hull1421010
Mineral Bluff1410000
Mt Airy1450011
Murrayville1460031
Nahunta1420000
Port Wentworth1430012
Wadley1400000
Abbeville1310000
Alto1310000
Clarkston1320010
Dry Branch1310011
Girard1300000
Hamilton1320000
Hortense1320000
Johns Creek1360000
Leslie1300000
Meigs1300000
Oakwood1350111
Rising Fawn1340000
Tignall1310000
Whigham1320021
Woodbury1310000
Ambrose1210000
Bowman1230010
Collins1200000
Conley1210000
Crawfordville1210000
Demorest1241012
Flovilla1220000
Juliette1210010
Leary1220000
Mansfield1230102
Norwood1220000
Portal1210000
Rex1260000
Riceboro1210000
Rocky Face1210010
Willacoochee1200000
Adrian1120000
Attapulgus1100000
Bishop1120000
Broxton1110000
Carlton1110000
Colbert1110000
Concord1110000
Coolidge1100000
Dearing1130020
Doerun1110010
Lenox1100010
Maysville1120010
Mccaysville1110000
Mt Vernon1130011
Ochlocknee1120011
Reynolds1100000
Rochelle1110000
Sardis1100000
Sparks1110000
Talbotton1100000
Taylorsville1110000
Union Point1120010
White1110001
Whitesburg1110010
Zebulon1100000
Ailey1010000
Allenhurst1030010
Baldwin1020110
Cataula1050001
Centerville1040011
Chamblee1021000
Comer1010010
Crandall1000000
Crawford1010000
Glenwood1000000
Homer1040010
Jenkinsburg1020000
Marshallville1020000
Midland1050000
Mitchell1000000
Molena1020001
Oglethorpe1010000
Plains1010000
Ranger1020011
Resaca1010000
Screven1010010
Sugar Hill1050211
Talking Rock1010000
Twin City1000000
Waleska1041000
Williamson1040001
Bethlehem950101
Bonaire940011
Braselton910100
Clermont920001
Fortson920000
Hapeville910111
Irwinton940000
Keysville900000
Lake City940000
Lindale930011
Lumpkin910001
Norman Park910000
Omega920010
Patterson930011
Rutledge930010
Rydal930000
Young Harris920010
Cave Spring810000
Climax800000
Cobbtown800000
Fairmount810000
Gay800000
Kathleen820000
Kite800000
Manor800010
Martin830010
Meansville820000
Milton811000
Moreland820000
Nicholson830101
Pavo810010
Pinehurst820000
Porterdale810000
Preston830010
Rayle830000
Register800000
Rocky Ford800000
Shellman800000
Toomsboro810000
Warm Springs840000
Waverly Hall820011
Winterville820000
Yatesville810000
Alamo700000
Arlington710010
Armuchee700000
Baconton700000
Box Springs710101
Brinson710000
Buckhead700000
Cadwell700000
Dewy Rose730010
Edison700000
Hoboken721011
Lexington710000
Lumber City700000
Lyerly700000
Morven710000
Naylor700000
Newton710000
Odum710000
Pendergrass720010
Plainville700000
Richland700000
Rock Spring711000
Roopville730021
Surrency700000
Ty Ty730021
Waco710000
Walthourville720000
Warthen710000
Alapaha610000
Blythe610000
Bowersville600000
Culloden610000
Cusseta610000
Danville620011
Davisboro600000
Eastanollee631001
Emerson610000
Enigma600000
Flintstone640010
Franklin Springs610000
Lakemont620110
Lovejoy600000
Mcintyre600000
Pineview610000
Poulan610000
Rentz620011
Stapleton610000
Arnoldsville510000
Brooks530000
Chauncey500000
Chester500000
Chula520000
Dexter510000
Dudley510000
Elko510000
Fleming520001
Fort Gaines500000
Fort Moore500000
Garfield510000
Georgetown500000
Gibson510000
Grantville500000
Haddock520000
Harrison500000
Hillsboro500000
Homeland500000
Jefferson County500000
Laurens County500000
Luthersville530000
Menlo510100
Rhine500000
Sasser500000
Sautee Nacoochee500000
Statenville500000
Suches520001
Sugar Valley500010
Sumner500000
Sycamore510000
Taylor County500000
Tiger500000
Tybee Island520000
Unadilla510010
Uvalda520000
Warwick500000
Waverly510000
Wildwood510001
Arabi400000
Barney410010
Bristol400000
Chattahoochee Hills420000
Cherry Log420000
Clyo400000
Denton410010
Epworth410000
Hartsfield400000
Helen420002
Ideal400000
Matthews400000
Mershon400000
Milan410010
Millwood410000
Musella400000
Newington400000
Rabun Gap410010
Ray City420000
Saint Marys400000
Smithville410000
St George420011
Stephens400000
Stillmore400000
Stonecrest410000
Walnut Grove420000
Waynesville410010
Allentown300000
Avera330111
Avondale Estates310100
Berkeley Lake300000
Bronwood300000
Camak300000
Centralhatchee310000
Chattooga County300000
Cisco300000
Cobb320000
Damascus300000
De Soto300000
Dixie300000
Dodge County310000
East Ellijay300000
Ellerslie320011
Fannin County300000
Flemington310000
Fort Stewart300000
Good Hope300000
Haralson310000
Iron City300000
Jacksonville300000
Jekyll Island300000
Johnson County300000
Mauk310000
Meldrim310000
Montrose310000
Mountain City310000
Nelson300000
Newborn320000
Oakfield300000
Sale City300000
Shady Dale310000
Sumter County300000
Tarrytown310000
Toombs County300000
Turin300000
Varnell300001
Washington County300000
West Green300000
Woodland300000
Argyle200000
Axson200000
Baker County200000
Brooks County200000
Bulloch County210010
Byromville200000
Candler County200000
Coffee County200010
Dasher200000
Dillard210000
Ellenton200000
Emanuel County200000
Euharlee200000
Fargo200000
Floyd County200100
Funston210010
Gillsville210000
Gilmer County200000
Grady County200000
Hagan200000
Harris County210000
Holly Springs200000
Houston County210000
Ila200000
Irwin County200000
Jakin210000
Jersey210000
Jones County200000
Junction City200000
Lilly200000
Lookout Mountain200000
Macon County200000
Madison County200000
Marblehill210000
Martinez200000
Meriwether County200000
Miller County210000
Monroe County200000
North High Shoals200000
Oconee200000
Oliver200000
Omaha200000
Perkins200000
Pine Lake200000
Pine Mountain Valley200000
Pitts210000
Rebecca200000
Screven County200000
Sharon200000
Summertown200000
Talbot County210000
Talmo210001
Tattnall County210101
Terrell County200000
The Rock200000
Thomas County200000
Thunderbolt200000
Wayne County210000
White Oak200000
White Plains210000
Whitfield County200000
Wilcox County200000
Wilkes County200000
Woodville200000
Wray200000
Andersonville100000
Arcade110000
Atkinson County100000
Babcock100000
Bacon County100000
Bartow County100000
Barwick100000
Berlin100000
Between100000
Big Canoe110000
Bleckley County100000
Bostwick100000
Burke County100000
Calhoun County100000
Camden County100000
Carl100000
Cecil100000
Cherokee County100000
Clyattville100000
Coleman100000
Columbia County110000
Copperhill100000
Crawford County100000
Daisy100000
Dawson County100000
Decatur County100000
Devereux100000
Dooly County100000
Double Run100000
Dougherty County110000
Early County100000
Echols County100000
Eden110010
Fort Benning100000
Geneva100000
Hancock County100000
Heard County100000
Helena100000
Hopeful100000
Howard100000
Ivey100000
Jenkins County100000
Kings Bay100000
Lanier County100000
Manassas100000
Marion County100000
Maxeys100000
Mc Rae100000
Mcrae100000
Metcalf100000
Mitchell County100000
Morris100000
Mount Vernon100000
Mt Berry100000
Mystic100000
Oconee County100000
Orchard Hill100000
Parrott100000
Paulding County100000
Pike County100000
Pine Grove110000
Prt Wentworth100000
Pulaski County100000
Quitman County100000
Rockledge100000
Saint Simons Is100000
Saint Simons Island100000
Schley County100000
Scotland100000
Scott100000
Shiloh100000
Siloam110000
Sky Valley110000
Stephens County100000
Stewart County100000
Stockton100000
Subligna100000
Sutallee100000
Talona100000
Tate110000
Tennile100000
Tift County100000
Troup County100000
Undine100000
Upatoi100000
Valley100000
Villanow100000
Ware County100000
Warren County100000
Wheeler County100000
White County100000
Wilkinson County100000
Worth County100000

Questions about churches in Georgia

How many churches are in Georgia?

The SermonWave directory lists 17,619 verified churches in 700 cities in Georgia. The real number of congregations is higher; more are added as they are verified.

Which cities in Georgia have the most churches?

By number of listings: Atlanta (853), Savannah (425), Augusta (392), Macon (381), Columbus (359), Marietta (315), Decatur (264), and Lawrenceville (240).

What are the most common denominations in Georgia?

Among listed churches in Georgia: Baptist (6,363), Pentecostal (1,065), Methodist (656), Church of God (632), Presbyterian (376), and Church of Christ (367).

How many churches in Georgia livestream their services?

4,262 listed churches in Georgia livestream their services. Use the Livestream filter on any city page to see them.

Are there churches with services in Spanish in Georgia?

Yes. 271 listed churches in Georgia offer a service in Spanish, including churches in Atlanta, Savannah, Macon, Columbus, Marietta, and Decatur.

How can a church update or remove its listing?

Open the church's listing and choose "Claim this church" to update the details, or "Request removal" to have the listing removed. A person reviews every request, usually within 7 days.

Listings are gathered from public sources and churches' own websites, and only public church information is shown. Each listing has "Claim this church" and "Request removal" links.

Live translation and sermon transcripts for your church

SermonWave translates services live to listeners' phones and turns every sermon into a searchable transcript and summary.