Church directory

Churches in Mississippi

8,040 churches in 453 cities across Mississippi, with service times, maps and livestream links.

About churches in Mississippi

The SermonWave church directory lists 8,040 churches in 453 cities in Mississippi. The cities with the most listings are Jackson (439), Hattiesburg (185), Meridian (180), Gulfport (165), and Columbus (141). The most common traditions are Baptist (3,436), Pentecostal (688), and Methodist (299). Of these, 1,282 livestream their services, 56 have sermons on SermonWave, and 54 offer a service in Spanish.

Churches listed
8,040
Cities
453
Livestream services
1,282
Sermons on SermonWave
56
Services in Spanish
54

Cities with the most churches in Mississippi

Mississippi churches with sermons on SermonWave

Listen to recent sermons, with transcripts and summaries. Credit always goes to the church.

Denominations in Mississippi

All 453 cities in Mississippi, A to Z

Churches by city in Mississippi

Counts of listed churches, livestreams, sermons on SermonWave, Spanish services, Sunday evening and Wednesday services.

Church directory data for Mississippi by city
CityChurchesLivestreamSermons on SermonWaveSpanish serviceSunday eveningWednesday
Jackson4397614810
Hattiesburg185393267
Meridian1803421511
Gulfport165472377
Columbus141360125
Tupelo135292177
Laurel124220173
Vicksburg124161124
Greenville115210223
Natchez102220225
Moss Point101160053
Canton91100140
Mccomb86111021
Corinth851611115
Lucedale84130033
Olive Branch82302023
Philadelphia81110043
Brookhaven80101024
Starkville79193014
Biloxi75180305
Southaven74272343
Picayune72100133
Greenwood69111103
Oxford69154044
Brandon67240055
New Albany67151036
Louisville63100132
Pontotoc6283111
Hernando61141013
Holly Springs6150021
Columbia60121024
Grenada58110042
West Point5840022
Pearl56170114
Booneville5591030
Waynesboro5540021
Yazoo City55112012
Clarksdale5140001
Ripley5170143
Cleveland5090143
Coldwater4950040
Batesville4750010
Ellisville47100111
Pascagoula47120101
Tylertown4770111
Amory46121053
Forest4650012
Petal46132011
Byhalia4590012
Carthage4471013
Madison44191014
Aberdeen4370041
Iuka4330020
Richton4321021
Indianola4070021
Senatobia4050114
Clinton39132131
Hazlehurst3840000
Houston3830002
Poplarville3840000
Magee3650110
Fulton3560032
Crystal Springs3480003
Kosciusko3350003
Ocean Springs31140112
Ridgeland31102110
Water Valley3170021
Wesson3130000
Wiggins3170124
Collins3040000
Florence3090030
Gautier3070103
Magnolia3000000
Monticello2940120
Morton2930010
Quitman2920000
Sardis2940000
Lumberton2830101
Mendenhall2820032
Okolona2730010
Summit2750011
Union2750010
Baldwyn2630000
Lexington2500000
Macon2530000
Newton2500000
Saucier2510001
Bogue Chitto2440120
Byram24110002
Carriere2440011
Horn Lake24131110
Leakesville2420010
Prentiss2420001
Eupora2300010
Leland2340100
Terry2360020
Woodville2310000
Bay St Louis2250010
Saltillo2271021
Sumrall2251111
Utica2220000
Edwards2120000
Long Beach21100000
Raymond2141100
Walnut2110000
Winona2120001
Belzoni2000000
Pass Christian2050021
Purvis2040020
Shubuta2020001
Tunica2010000
Flowood1982012
Mantachie1910010
Nettleton1900000
Pelahatchie1930000
Ackerman1811000
Caledonia1821022
Como1810000
Flora1860002
Foxworth1810010
Liberty1821000
Port Gibson1810000
Taylorsville1830012
Vancleave1830010
Fayette1710000
Heidelberg1710001
Louin1700000
Bolton1600000
Charleston1640001
Coffeeville1610100
Guntown1640012
Rienzi1600000
Tishomingo1620101
Waveland1630000
Bentonia1500000
Hollandale1500000
Jayess1530010
Shaw1500000
Brooksville1400000
Bruce1410001
Burnsville1400000
Calhoun City1410001
D'Iberville1440010
De Kalb1400000
Itta Bena1420000
Myrtle1420011
Seminary1420021
Silver Creek1410000
Bay Springs1300000
Benton1330000
Blue Mountain1300000
Centreville1340000
Durant1300011
Gloster1300010
Maben1300000
Marks1300000
Mt Olive1320011
Decatur1210000
Lena1210000
Meadville1200000
Bassfield1130000
Beaumont1100000
Buckatunna1130101
Collinsville1110000
Courtland1100011
Crawford1100000
Enterprise1110010
Lake1100000
Moselle1120000
Nesbit1120000
New Houlka1100000
Perkinston1110000
Richland1120011
Vardaman1100011
Ashland1010011
Blue Springs1000000
Brooklyn1020000
Crenshaw1000000
Drew1010000
Holcomb1000000
Kiln1011000
Lamar1030010
Moorhead1020000
Mound Bayou1010000
Noxapater1010010
Oakland1000000
Plantersville1010100
Raleigh1010010
Sallis1000000
Shannon1030020
Smithville1030011
Soso1020010
Weir1000000
Conehatta900000
Glen930001
Golden910000
Hamilton900000
Lorman900000
New Hebron920010
Rolling Fork920000
Roxie910000
Shuqualak900000
Tchula900000
Walls920000
West900000
Abbeville800000
Belden810010
Belmont800000
Camden800000
Carrollton810011
Duck Hill810010
Ecru800010
Lauderdale810000
Pachuta820000
Potts Camp800000
Ruleville800000
Sandy Hook810010
State Line800000
Toomsuba810000
Verona800000
Anguilla700001
Bailey710010
Dennis710000
Gore Springs700001
Hickory Flat710000
Lafayette County700000
Lambert710011
Mclain710000
Ovett710000
Paulding710001
Pearlington700000
Pickens700000
Pope710000
Red Banks700000
Smithdale710011
Steens700000
Stonewall700000
Sunflower710000
Vaiden700000
Walnut Grove710000
Woodland710000
Carson600000
Inverness610000
Kilmichael600000
Kokomo600000
Lake Cormorant600000
Marshall County600000
Mathiston620010
Mize610000
Osyka600000
Preston620001
Randolph600000
Rosedale600000
Scooba600000
Shelby600000
Sturgis611010
Waterford600000
Braxton500000
Clarke County500000
Crosby500000
Cruger500000
Doddsville510000
Dumas500000
Falkner500000
Goodman510000
Harrisville510000
Isola500000
Mccarley500000
Mccool510000
Michigan City500000
Mooreville510000
Mount Olive510011
New Augusta530011
Newton County500011
Pinola500000
Stringer500000
Tallahatchie County500000
Thaxton500000
Tutwiler500000
Winston County500000
Attala County400000
Benoit400000
Big Creek410000
Boyle400000
Calhoun County400000
Copiah County400001
Derma410000
Dundee400000
Ethel410010
Franklin County410000
George County400000
Georgetown410000
Hermanville400000
Holmes County400000
Itawamba County410001
Jonestown400000
Leake County400000
Little Rock400000
Lyon400000
Marietta410010
Marion410000
Merigold400000
Monroe County410000
Neely410000
Pittsboro400000
Prairie410000
Pulaski410000
Rose Hill400000
Sandersville400000
Sarah400010
Simpson County410000
Tate County400000
Taylor400000
Tippah County400000
Tremont400000
Tunica County410000
Wayne County400000
Alcorn County300000
Amite County300000
Artesia300000
Bellefontaine300000
Bolivar County300000
Cascilla300000
Cedar Bluff310000
Chickasaw County300000
Choctaw County300000
Chunky300000
Clay County310000
Covington County320000
Crowder300000
Enid310010
Greenwood Springs300000
Hickory300010
Jumpertown300000
Kemper County300000
Madison County300000
Mantee300000
Metcalfe300000
Montgomery County300000
Oak Vale310000
Oktibbeha County300000
Panola County300000
Pheba300000
Robinsonville300000
Ruth300001
Satartia300000
Sidon300000
Silver City300000
Sledge300000
Sontag310001
Stewart300000
Sunflower County300000
Tiplersville300000
Vossburg300000
Yazoo County310000
Benton County200010
Bude200000
Carroll County200000
Coila200000
D'Lo200000
Daleville200000
Diamondhead200000
Etta200000
French Camp200000
Friars Point200000
Glen Allan200000
Hatley200000
Lauderdale County200000
Lawrence200000
Louise200000
Lula200000
Marion County200000
Mccall Creek200000
Mchenry200000
Neshoba County200000
New Site200000
Noxubee County200000
Pattison200000
Perry County200000
Porterville200000
Puckett210000
Quitman County200000
Redwood200000
Sherman200000
Smith County200010
Tillatoba200000
Tishomingo County200000
Vaughan200000
Walthall200000
Washington County200000
Webb200000
Webster County200000
Algoma110000
Banner100000
Baxterville100000
Bay Saint Louis100000
Beulah100000
Boice100000
Calhoun100000
Cary100000
Claiborne County100000
Coahoma100000
Delta City100000
Desoto County110000
Eastabutchie100000
Farmington100000
Forrest County100000
Gattman100000
Glendora100000
Greene County100000
Harrison County100000
Hinds County100000
Humphreys County100001
Hwy 364100000
Jefferson County100000
Jefferson Davis County100000
Jones County100000
Kossuth100000
Lamar County100000
Learned100000
Lee County100000
Leflore County100000
Lincoln County110000
Lowndes County110001
Mayersville100000
McLaurin100000
Minter City110000
Mississippi State100000
Montpelier100000
Montrose100000
Morgan City100000
Paris100000
Pearl River100000
Pike County100000
Polkville100000
Pontotoc County100000
Pratts100000
Prentiss County100000
Rhodes100000
Rome100000
Scobey100000
Sebastopol100000
Simpson100000
Star100000
Sumner100000
Sylvarena100000
Toccopola100000
Union County100000
University100000
Van Vleet100000
Walthall County100000
West Hattiesburg100000
Wilkinson County100000

Questions about churches in Mississippi

How many churches are in Mississippi?

The SermonWave directory lists 8,040 verified churches in 453 cities in Mississippi. The real number of congregations is higher; more are added as they are verified.

Which cities in Mississippi have the most churches?

By number of listings: Jackson (439), Hattiesburg (185), Meridian (180), Gulfport (165), Columbus (141), Tupelo (135), Laurel (124), and Vicksburg (124).

What are the most common denominations in Mississippi?

Among listed churches in Mississippi: Baptist (3,436), Pentecostal (688), Methodist (299), Church of Christ (245), Church of God (231), and Presbyterian (173).

How many churches in Mississippi livestream their services?

1,282 listed churches in Mississippi livestream their services. Use the Livestream filter on any city page to see them.

Are there churches with services in Spanish in Mississippi?

Yes. 54 listed churches in Mississippi offer a service in Spanish, including churches in Jackson, Hattiesburg, Meridian, Gulfport, Columbus, and Tupelo.

How can a church update or remove its listing?

Open the church's listing and choose "Claim this church" to update the details, or "Request removal" to have the listing removed. A person reviews every request, usually within 7 days.

Listings are gathered from public sources and churches' own websites, and only public church information is shown. Each listing has "Claim this church" and "Request removal" links.

Live translation and sermon transcripts for your church

SermonWave translates services live to listeners' phones and turns every sermon into a searchable transcript and summary.