Church directory

Churches in South Carolina

10,358 churches in 396 cities across South Carolina, with service times, maps and livestream links.

About churches in South Carolina

The SermonWave church directory lists 10,358 churches in 396 cities in South Carolina. The cities with the most listings are Columbia (515), Greenville (462), Spartanburg (247), Anderson (221), and North Charleston (215). The most common traditions are Baptist (3,684), Pentecostal (704), and Methodist (516). Of these, 2,492 livestream their services, 104 have sermons on SermonWave, and 92 offer a service in Spanish.

Churches listed
10,358
Cities
396
Livestream services
2,492
Sermons on SermonWave
104
Services in Spanish
92

Cities with the most churches in South Carolina

South Carolina churches with sermons on SermonWave

Listen to recent sermons, with transcripts and summaries. Credit always goes to the church.

Denominations in South Carolina

All 396 cities in South Carolina, A to Z

Q

Y

Churches by city in South Carolina

Counts of listed churches, livestreams, sermons on SermonWave, Spanish services, Sunday evening and Wednesday services.

Church directory data for South Carolina by city
CityChurchesLivestreamSermons on SermonWaveSpanish serviceSunday eveningWednesday
Columbia5151465500
Greenville46214819800
Spartanburg247635100
Anderson221553300
North Charleston215533400
Sumter199460000
Charleston194635400
Rock Hill186653000
Florence184491100
Aiken138382100
Summerville136513100
Conway135370000
Greer133513100
Lancaster132341100
Orangeburg127201000
Myrtle Beach119523400
Easley118430000
Greenwood117361200
Georgetown105171100
Gaffney103210100
West Columbia99313000
Beaufort96210200
Lexington93386200
Hartsville91210200
Simpsonville86444300
North Augusta80240000
Walterboro79170000
Fort Mill77312000
Seneca76240100
Darlington75110000
Moncks Corner75280100
Camden74161100
Union7270000
Manning7170000
Newberry7190000
Batesburg-Leesville70130000
Laurens70160100
Abbeville69160000
Goose Creek65190000
Loris64110000
Chester62132000
Andrews6150000
Westminster6180000
Taylors60271300
York59210100
Travelers Rest58121000
Winnsboro5780000
Clover56161000
Piedmont55180000
Belton54170100
Clinton5390000
Dillon5381200
Inman50120000
Mullins5070000
Bennettsville4980000
Mt Pleasant49211100
Pickens47160000
Lake City4640000
Timmonsville4660000
Bishopville4560100
Cheraw4581100
Marion4550000
Kingstree4370000
Boiling Springs42130100
Chesnee4270000
Irmo42162000
St Stephen4050000
Pageland3970000
Walhalla39110100
Saluda3860100
Blacksburg36110000
Fountain Inn36160000
Hemingway3510000
Kershaw3540000
Liberty3590000
Ridgeland3540000
Barnwell3470000
Johns Island3481100
Iva3330000
Landrum3390000
St Matthews3330000
Woodruff3360100
Pelzer32112100
Hopkins3170100
Latta3130000
Honea Path3050100
Bluffton29151200
Cayce29101000
Lugoff2961000
Blythewood28100100
Elgin2780100
Gray Court2750000
Ladson2740100
Williamston2770000
Hilton Head Island26161200
Johnsonville2630000
Little River26100000
Pendleton2660000
Beech Island2560000
Edgefield2550000
Effingham2570000
Holly Hill2550000
Johnston2510000
Central2461000
Jefferson2430000
Longs2460000
Mauldin2481000
Moore24100000
Ridgeville2430000
Swansea2440000
Wellford2420000
Chapin23120000
Chesterfield2330100
Eastover2370000
Hardeeville2360000
Hollywood2340100
Murrells Inlet2390100
Ridgeway2381000
Williston2330000
Bamberg2230000
Campobello2230000
Duncan2270000
Gaston2241000
Graniteville22100000
Mccormick2260100
Summerton2230000
Whitmire2210000
Clemson2192000
Denmark2110000
Greeleyville2100000
Hampton2120000
Nichols2130000
Roebuck2181100
Scranton2110000
Yemassee2120000
Estill2020000
Pamplico2040000
Ware Shoals2030000
Aynor1940000
Blackville1930200
Mccoll1920000
Pinewood1920000
St George1930000
Warrenville1920000
Allendale1820100
Gilbert1850000
Hodges1830000
Rembert1840000
Varnville1830000
Cowpens1750000
Galivants Ferry1730000
Heath Springs1730000
Lamar1710000
Wagener1740000
Eutawville1620000
Ninety Six1631000
North Myrtle Beach1680100
Pacolet1620000
Salters1650000
Santee1610000
St Helena1620000
Great Falls1510000
Jonesville1530000
Marietta1520000
North1520000
Prosperity1550000
Starr1570000
Coward1410000
Dalzell1440100
Enoree1450000
Pawleys Island1440000
Seabrook1420000
Blackstock1331100
Clio1300000
Cottageville1310000
Hanahan1350100
Lake View1310000
Lyman1350000
Lynchburg1330000
Richburg1300000
Branchville1200000
Cades1200000
Calhoun Falls1220000
Cameron1200000
Hamer1210000
Mcclellanville1230000
Pelion1230000
Salem1200000
Sharon1220000
Six Mile1240000
Society Hill1210000
Trenton1210100
Alcolu1120000
Cope1100000
Donalds1120000
Edisto Island1110000
Elloree1110000
Fairfax1100000
Joanna1110000
Mayesville1110000
Ravenel1110000
Salley1110000
Townville1120000
Turbeville1130000
Bowman1020000
Bradley1020000
Burnettown1010000
Carlisle1010000
Cross Hill1020000
Gresham1010000
Harleyville1000000
Jackson1030000
Ridge Spring1000000
Surfside Beach1040000
Wallace1000000
Bethune910100
Bonneau920000
Fort Lawn920000
Kinards910000
Mountain Rest920000
Pineville910000
Round O920000
Ruby910000
Waterloo930000
Awendaw800000
Blair800000
Buffalo810000
Cassatt810000
Cross800000
Dorchester800000
Green Pond800000
Islandton810000
Mcbee820000
Neeses810000
Nesmith800000
Okatie841000
Olanta810000
Olar800000
Pauline820000
Pomaria820000
Port Royal810000
Ruffin800000
Springfield810000
Sunset820000
Vance810000
Wedgefield800000
Adams Run710000
Blenheim700000
Brunson700000
Catawba720000
Cordova700000
Early Branch710000
Gloverville710000
Huger710000
Mountville720000
New Ellenton710000
Patrick720000
Plum Branch720000
Reevesville710000
Saluda County700000
Chappells600000
Ehrhardt600000
Fair Play610000
Gadsden610000
Garnett600000
Green Sea610000
Hickory Grove600000
Little Rock610000
New Zion610000
Pineland600000
Smoaks620000
Smyrna600000
Troy600000
West Union610000
Cordesville500000
Due West520000
Isle Of Palms510000
Jamestown510000
Jenkinsville510000
Little Mountain520000
Mcconnells520000
Mccormick County500000
Tamassee500000
Wadmalaw Island500000
Ward500100
Windsor510000
Clarks Hill410000
Cleveland410000
Edgemoor420000
Lane410000
Lodge410000
Martin400000
Mount Pleasant400000
Mt Croghan410000
Reidville410000
Rowesville400000
Saint George400000
Saint Stephen400000
Sellers400000
Silverstreet410000
Sullivans Island421100
Ulmer410000
Westville400000
Batesburg320000
Coosawhatchie300000
Edgefield County300000
Glendale300000
Lincolnville320000
Marlboro County300000
Modoc300000
Mt Carmel300000
Norris310000
Norway300000
Paxville310000
Springdale300000
Sumter County300000
West Pelzer310000
Atlantic Beach200000
Bamberg County200000
Centenary200000
Dillon County200000
Dorchester County200000
Fairfield County200000
Forest Acres210000
Fork210000
Gable200000
Georgetown County200000
Govan200000
Jacksonboro200000
Lake Wylie210000
Laurens County200000
Lee County200000
Liberty Hill210000
Lowndesville210000
Monetta200000
Oconee County200000
Orangeburg County210000
Pinopolis210000
Quinby200000
Saint Helena Island200000
Saint Matthews200000
Shaw Air Force Base200000
Snelling200000
Abbeville County100000
Allendale County100000
Antreville100000
Bedford100000
Berkeley County100000
Cherokee County100000
Chester County100000
Clarendon County100000
Clifton100000
Daufuskie Island111000
Folly Beach110000
Furman100000
Garden City100000
Greenwood County100000
Hickory Hill100000
Hilda100000
Horry County100000
Jasper County100000
Kershaw County100000
Lancaster County100000
Langley100000
Leesville110000
Lexington County100000
Lockhart100000
Long Creek100000
Luray100000
Maysville110000
Meggett100000
Mount Croghan100000
N Charleston100000
Pawleys Isl100000
Peak110000
Perry100000
Pleasant Grove100000
Powdersville100000
Rains100000
Richland100000
Richland County100000
Rockville100000
Sardinia100000
Seabrook Island100000
Slater100000
South Congaree110000
Startex100000
Summit100000
Sycamore100000
Tega Cay110000
Tillman110000
Union County100000
Van Wyck100000
Wadmalaw Is110000
Wando100000
Williamsburg County100000

Questions about churches in South Carolina

How many churches are in South Carolina?

The SermonWave directory lists 10,358 verified churches in 396 cities in South Carolina. The real number of congregations is higher; more are added as they are verified.

Which cities in South Carolina have the most churches?

By number of listings: Columbia (515), Greenville (462), Spartanburg (247), Anderson (221), North Charleston (215), Sumter (199), Charleston (194), and Rock Hill (186).

What are the most common denominations in South Carolina?

Among listed churches in South Carolina: Baptist (3,684), Pentecostal (704), Methodist (516), Presbyterian (445), Church of God (401), and Episcopal / Anglican (293).

How many churches in South Carolina livestream their services?

2,492 listed churches in South Carolina livestream their services. Use the Livestream filter on any city page to see them.

Are there churches with services in Spanish in South Carolina?

Yes. 92 listed churches in South Carolina offer a service in Spanish, including churches in Columbia, Greenville, Spartanburg, Anderson, North Charleston, and Charleston.

How can a church update or remove its listing?

Open the church's listing and choose "Claim this church" to update the details, or "Request removal" to have the listing removed. A person reviews every request, usually within 7 days.

Listings are gathered from public sources and churches' own websites, and only public church information is shown. Each listing has "Claim this church" and "Request removal" links.

Live translation and sermon transcripts for your church

SermonWave translates services live to listeners' phones and turns every sermon into a searchable transcript and summary.