Church directory

Churches in Kansas

1,824 churches in 319 cities across Kansas, with service times, maps and livestream links.

About churches in Kansas

The SermonWave church directory lists 1,824 churches in 319 cities in Kansas. The cities with the most listings are Wichita (227), Topeka (105), Kansas City (86), Overland Park (62), and Lawrence (56). The most common traditions are Non-denominational (542), Baptist (277), and Methodist (171). Of these, 1,292 livestream their services and 83 offer a service in Spanish.

Churches listed
1,824
Cities
319
Livestream services
1,292
Sermons on SermonWave
0
Services in Spanish
83

Cities with the most churches in Kansas

Denominations in Kansas

All 319 cities in Kansas, A to Z

Churches by city in Kansas

Counts of listed churches, livestreams, sermons on SermonWave, Spanish services, Sunday evening and Wednesday services.

Church directory data for Kansas by city
CityChurchesLivestreamSermons on SermonWaveSpanish serviceSunday eveningWednesday
Wichita2271780142424
Topeka105710427
Kansas City865709410
Overland Park62520562
Lawrence56380267
Olathe52460863
Manhattan41330155
Hutchinson36260118
Shawnee36290213
Salina34260234
Leavenworth27190025
Lenexa27220420
Newton26220011
Garden City24160320
Mcpherson22150021
Emporia20130011
Junction City16100121
Ottawa16110000
Pittsburg16110031
Great Bend15120121
Hays15100332
Derby1490032
Liberal14100211
Winfield14100032
Augusta1280010
Dodge City12100401
Abilene11100011
Chanute1190121
Coffeyville1170132
Fort Scott1160041
Gardner1190100
Pratt1180000
Prairie Village1080100
Valley Center1080011
Atchison960020
Burlington970011
Clay Center940021
Paola980000
Arkansas City870012
Baldwin City870010
Basehor860010
El Dorado860021
Haysville860001
Iola860000
Marion850000
Bonner Springs740010
Colby770200
Louisburg760010
Osawatomie750010
Parsons740001
Scott City710020
Tonganoxie740010
Ulysses760212
Wellington750014
Andover650000
Baxter Springs630001
Clearwater640010
Concordia640000
Girard640020
Leawood660000
Meade660030
Mulvane630012
Phillipsburg620000
Rose Hill660000
Russell640000
Spring Hill650000
Wamego650010
Council Grove540001
De Soto550010
Goddard550000
Goodland530110
Greensburg520000
Halstead530010
Hesston540000
Hiawatha530000
Holton530000
Independence550201
Lindsborg550000
Marysville550000
Merriam540010
Mission530010
Moundridge520000
Norton530001
Beloit420012
Cimarron430100
Ellinwood440001
Eudora430000
Eureka430001
Fredonia430010
Galena430001
Hillsboro440000
Hugoton420001
Medicine Lodge410010
Pleasanton420000
Sabetha440000
South Hutchinson420003
Sterling440000
Altamont320010
Anthony330001
Belleville320000
Benton320000
Canton330010
Chapman320000
Cheney330001
Douglass320000
Elkhart310001
Frontenac320000
Herington320000
Humboldt330001
Ingalls310000
Inman330000
Lakin310000
Lansing330011
Lincoln310000
Lyndon310000
Lyons330000
Maize330001
Meriden320000
Minneapolis330000
Mound City330001
Osage City310000
Oskaloosa320000
Park City330001
Perry330000
Plainville320000
Stilwell320000
Stockton310000
Wathena310011
Whitewater320000
Argonia220000
Arma200000
Attica220011
Auburn210000
Bel Aire220011
Buhler220000
Caldwell210000
Caney220000
Claflin200002
Columbus210010
Cottonwood Falls220000
Downs210000
Easton210000
Ellis210000
Ellsworth200000
Elwood220000
Erie200011
Garden Plain200000
Garnett220000
Goessel200001
Harper210101
Haven200000
Hoisington200000
Howard220010
Kingman220000
Larned210001
Leonardville220000
Maple Hill200001
Mclouth210000
Moran200000
Morrill200000
Neodesha200000
Nortonville200001
Oakley210000
Oberlin200000
Ogden200100
Olpe210000
Osborne210010
Oswego210000
Overbrook210010
Peck200000
Quenemo200011
Quinter210000
Riverton210001
Rossville220010
Scranton210010
Seneca210000
Stafford210000
Sublette210000
Tecumseh220000
Towanda210000
Troy210000
Udall200000
Wakeeney210001
Washington220000
Wellsville220000
Westwood220010
White City210000
Agra110001
Alma100000
Alta Vista100000
Altoona110000
Andale110000
Atwood110000
Baileyville100001
Barnes100000
Beattie100000
Belvue100000
Bennington100000
Berryton100010
Blue Mound110000
Blue Rapids110000
Brewster110000
Bucklin110000
Burden110000
Burns100000
Burrton100000
Bushton110000
Cawker City110000
Cedar Vale110000
Chautauqua100000
Cherokee110000
Cherryvale110000
Chetopa100000
Clifton100000
Clyde100000
Colony110000
Colwich100000
Cummings110000
Damar100001
Dearing110000
Denison110000
Dover100000
Durham110000
Edna110010
Elbing110000
Elmwood110000
Eskridge100000
Fairway110000
Falun110000
Fontana110000
Formoso110000
Fowler110000
Frankfort110010
Franklin110010
Garland110000
Glen Elder100000
Gorham100000
Greenleaf100000
Gridley100001
Gypsum110010
Hanover100000
Hanston110000
Hartford100000
Haviland110000
Highland100000
Horton110000
Hoxie100000
Jackson County110000
Jetmore100000
Jewell County110000
Kechi100000
Kensington100000
Kinsley110000
La Cygne110000
Lebo110000
Lecompton110000
Leon110000
Leoti110000
Lincolnville100000
Linn110110
Linn Valley100000
Linwood110000
Little River100000
Madison110000
Marquette110000
Mayetta100000
Mccune100000
Melvern110000
Minneola100000
Montezuma100000
Nickerson100000
North Newton110000
Norwich110000
Offerle100001
Olsburg110000
Overlook100010
Oxford110000
Palmer100000
Parker100010
Pierceville110000
Plevna110000
Pomona110000
Preston110000
Pretty Prairie110000
Protection100000
Riley100000
Roeland Park100001
Saint Francis110000
Saint Marys110010
Satanta110100
Savonburg100000
Schoenchen110000
Sedan100000
Sedgwick100000
Sharon Springs100000
Silver Lake110000
Smith Center100010
Soldier110000
Spearville100000
St Francis100000
St George110000
St John110000
St Marys100000
St Paul110001
Stuttgart110000
Sylvan Grove110000
Syracuse100101
Thayer100000
Toronto110000
Tyro110000
Uniontown100000
Valley Falls110000
Vassar110000
Victoria100000
Viola100000
Westmoreland110000
Wheaton110000
Wright100000
Yates Center100000

Questions about churches in Kansas

How many churches are in Kansas?

The SermonWave directory lists 1,824 verified churches in 319 cities in Kansas. The real number of congregations is higher; more are added as they are verified.

Which cities in Kansas have the most churches?

By number of listings: Wichita (227), Topeka (105), Kansas City (86), Overland Park (62), Lawrence (56), Olathe (52), Manhattan (41), and Hutchinson (36).

What are the most common denominations in Kansas?

Among listed churches in Kansas: Non-denominational (542), Baptist (277), Methodist (171), Catholic (158), Lutheran (123), and Presbyterian (76).

How many churches in Kansas livestream their services?

1,292 listed churches in Kansas livestream their services. Use the Livestream filter on any city page to see them.

Are there churches with services in Spanish in Kansas?

Yes. 83 listed churches in Kansas offer a service in Spanish, including churches in Wichita, Topeka, Kansas City, Overland Park, Lawrence, and Olathe.

How can a church update or remove its listing?

Open the church's listing and choose "Claim this church" to update the details, or "Request removal" to have the listing removed. A person reviews every request, usually within 7 days.

Listings are gathered from public sources and churches' own websites, and only public church information is shown. Each listing has "Claim this church" and "Request removal" links.

Live translation and sermon transcripts for your church

SermonWave translates services live to listeners' phones and turns every sermon into a searchable transcript and summary.